What are indexes or bibliographies?
Indexes (or indices) and bibliographies are lists of published articles and other writings organized by topic.
Find the text of the articles cited in an index or bibliography:
Once you find an article on your topic, first determine if the WSU Libraries holds (owns) the journal which published the article. In the Library's Journal Search, look up the journal title. If the Library holds the journal, you will see a list of holdings (issues that the library can provide access to). Make sure the year you are looking for is available. If we do not own the journal or the issue you are looking for, just request a copy of it from another library via Interlibrary Loan (ILL).
Selected Online Indexes and Bibliographies
This link opens in a new windowWhy would I use this kind of resource?
Older bibliographies and journal indexes, i.e. lists of articles and other publications on a topic, are especially useful for period and historiographic research.
Finding Bibliographies on your topic:
To find print bibliographies, look for your subject term(s) in the library catalog with the ending Bibliography or Indexes, for example:
Most bibliographies are located on the lower level of Ablah Library.
Finding the text of the articles cited in bibliographies
Once you find an article on your topic, first determine if the WSU Libraries holds (owns) the journal which published the article. In the Library's Journal Search, look up the journal title. If the Library holds the journal, you will see a list of holdings (issues that the library can provide access to). Make sure the year you are looking for is available. If we do not own the journal or the issue you are looking for, just request a copy of it from another library via Interlibrary Loan (ILL).
Selected Print Indexes and Bibliographies at Wichita State Libraries
Kansas history : an annotated bibliography by 
