University Libraries has hundreds of databases. They can be organized by subject to make it easier to locate sources that best fit your needs. A database is an organized electronic collection of records. There are databases for books, articles, business directories, music, artwork, and many other types of sources. Go to the A-Z Databases page linked below to access library databases. Use the dropdown menus near the top of the page to organize the list to suit your needs.
The Wichita State library has over two million volumes! This includes books, bound journals, maps, manuscript collections and other items in Special Collections and University Archives, music and movies. All of these types of sources are also available online. To access the physical collections, visit the Library Catalog, linked below. Special Collections and University Archives can be searched through the library catalog, but they also have their own search engines for various collections.
WSU, like most Universities, has some academic programs that require a placement exam, such as education and nursing. Some programs require a certification exam to fulfill graduation requirements, such as engineering and psychology. University Libraries has books and electronic sources to help students study for these exams.
University Libraries has many sources for entertainment and literary study. Check out these guides for more information!
University Libraries has librarians who liaison to each academic department. Their jobs include teaching research skills and purchasing books and other materials in their areas. LibGuides have been created to help students locate sources to help with research and other assignments, and these guides are organized by subject and course.
