Check in the online catalog for videos to check out and watch. Language related videos are found in both Ablah Library and the Music and Languages Innovation Center, Jardine Hall, room 313.
This is a comprehensive video collection that delivers more than 48,000 video titles spanning essential subject areas including anthropology, business, counseling, history, music, film, and more. It includes documentaries, interviews, performances, news programs & newsreels, field recordings, commercials, and raw footage. It has award-winning films, including Academy, Emmy, and Peabody winners. Terms of Use
60 Minutes: 1997-2014, American History in Video, Art and Architecture in Video, Asian Film Online (Volumes * & II), Black Studies in Video, Business Education in Video, Classical Music in Video, Counseling and Therapy in Video (Volumes I-III), Criminal Justice and Public Safety in Video, Current Affairs in Video, Dance in Video (Volumes I & II), Education in Video (Volumes I & II), Environmental Studies in Video, Ethnographic Video Online (Volumes I-III), Fashion STudies Online, Filmakers Library Online (Volumes I-III), Health and Society in Video, Latin American in Video, LGBT Studies in Video, The March of Time, Meet the Press, new World Cinema: Independent Features and Shorts, 1990-Present, Opera in Video, BBC Video Collection, PBS Video Collect (2nd Ed), Silent Film Online, Theatre in Video (Volumes I & II), Video Journal of Counseling and Therapy, World History in Video, and World Newsreels Online.
A source of high-quality video and multimedia for academic, vocational and life-skills content. Includes the Master Academic Collection and the FMG Archival Films and Newsreels Collection. Terms of Use
Streaming collection of over 300 Sony films from 1992 to 2015, including world cinema. The collection features a strong emphasis on documentary. Films in the catalog have received more than 133 Academy Award® nominations, with 33 wins, including thirteen awards for Best Foreign Language Film and four awards for Best Documentary Feature. Terms of Use
Watch 1,150 movies free online. Includes classics, indies, film noir, documentaries and other films, created by some of our greatest actors, actresses and directors. The collection is divided into the following categories: Comedy & Drama; Film Noir, Horror & Hitchcock; Westerns; Martial Arts Movies; Silent Films; Documentaries, and Animation. We also have special collections of Oscar Winning Movies and Films by Andrei Tarkovsky and Charlie Chaplin.
The DVD of Levantine Videos for Al-Kitaab Arabic Language Program provides comparable dialect videos now in the Levantine dialect. Filmed entirely in Damascus, these video dialogues have been "translated" to reflect the greater Levantine language and culture.
Video materials from TV stations in the Arab world, compiled specifically for Arabic Language Learners. Maintained by the University of Texas at Austin.
Archived broadcasts of news in Simplified Arabic, from the National Capital Language Resource Center of George Washington University and Georgetown University.
CultureTalk features video clips of interviews and discussions with people from many different countries and of many different ages and walks of life. Some interviews and discussions are in English; more are in the language(s) of the countries involved. Translations and/or transcripts are given for all non-English video clips. Topics include family, food, education, religious and cultural customs, work, art, sport, travel, and more.
Can't Find It?
Log in at: http://libraries.wichita.edu/ILL or click HERE or through the link below, with your myWSU ID and password to request a book, article, or video. Materials take 3-5 days on average and are sent to Ablah Library for you to pick up. It's free!
This link opens in a new window
