Use quotation marks around multi-word nouns or phrases when doing a search.
Example: “range of motion” or “knee replacement.” Phrasing forces the database to see the phrase as if it is one word.
Try broader or narrow terms. Instead of arthroscopy you may need to search for the broader term “muscle testing”. Instead of headaches, you may need to search for the narrower term of “cervicogenic headaches.” It may depend on how much research has been done about this topic. It may also depend on which database you are using because each database has control of subject headings and some may or may not be searching within the full-text. MeSH headings are universal.
Use MeSH Headings. Instead of “heart attack” use “myocardial infarction.”
Many databases permit certain punctuation to be used to search for multiple word endings. In most databases use the asterisk to truncate. In the Library Catalog use the question mark. Use the HELP page in each database for details.
Example: child*(in SmartSearch) will find child, children, child’s and other words with the root word “child.”
The words AND, OR and NOT can be used to create a complex search.
AND Example: acupressure AND “musculoskeletal system*” will find all database records with both search terms (and will also truncate to find system, systems, systemic, etc.).
Walking OR running will find all database records that have either walking or running. It’s like doing two searches at the same time. This is best for exact or very similar synonyms. This can also be used in conjunction with NESTING. The “nest” should be at the end of the search.
OR Example: stretching AND (walking OR running) will find all database records with the words stretching AND walking and also database records with the words stretching AND running.
The Boolean Operator NOT is helpful when there are lots of irrelevant results which include a word or phrase that can be eliminated from the search.
NOT Example: Political and legal topics provide a good example. Let's say you are interested in interpretations of the Patriot Act, but do not want government reports or congressional hearings. Since these are usually published by the United States Government, there is an easy way to eliminate MOST government publications in the Library Catalog.
This can also be read as "patriot act" (KW) NOT "united states" (AU). This will find all instances of "patriot act" that do not have "united states" in the author field in the library catalog.
Use Boolean Operators in this order for best results: AND, OR and NOT.
Learn background information and synonyms from reference sources. This is when Wikipedia is helpful, although you should also try the database Credo General Reference and the books listed below.
Create a list of synonyms. For example, try internment as well as "concentration camps" and also specific examples i.e. Auschwitz and Dachau.
Use quotation marks around phrases, i.e. "consumer behavior" or "acid rain."
Find multiple word endings. This is the asterisk in most library databases. For example child* will find child, childish, children, child's, etc.
Use "united states" not "america" or "USA."
Reviews are NOT helpful articles, unless you want to read someone's opinion about a book or movie they read or watched. Look at "types of articles" in the left column and use the check boxes to select the types of articles you want to include in the list of results. And then you still need to watch for the word "review" as a subject heading.
Research Strategies by
We live in a time when there is more knowledge available to us than ever before. Yet we struggle to make sense of it. When a research deadline looms and all you see is a confusing fog of data, you know you need help. In this sixth edition of Research Strategies, author William Badke helps you make sense of it all. He will show you how to navigate the information fog intelligently, and he will detail how to use it to your advantage to become a better researcher. Badke focuses on informational research and provides a host of tips and advices not only for conducting research, but also for everything from finding a topic to writing an outline to locating high quality, relevant resources to finishing the final draft. Study guides, practice exercises, and assignments at the end of each chapter will help reinforce the lessons. As an experienced researcher who has led thousands of students to ramp up their research abilities, Badke uses humor to help you gain a better understanding of today's world of complex technological information. Research Strategies provides the skills and strategies to efficiently and effectively complete a research project from topic to final product.
This link opens in a new windowUse the Library Catalog to search for books!
Finding a Book in the Library's Online Catalog
This tutorial will help you navigate and find books in Wichita State University Libraries' online catalog. (Guide on the Side)
Finding Articles Using SmartSearch
This tutorial will show you how to search for articles using SmartSearch, a library search engine that provides results from a variety of different databases subscribed to by the University Libraries. (Guide on the Side)
Reference books like encyclopedias and dictionaries are a great place to find information about your topic, especially facts and statistics. Many reference books are available online, using the search engines below. Search the library catalog to find these types of books, which are great for background information:
Basically, the best source is ANY SOURCE that answers your question. If you are asking "What recycling efforts are currently going on in Wichita" you do not want an academic journal article. However, this may be a valid question for a small part of your paper. Use a newspaper article or the city's own website to answer this question.
Most of the sources you need to write academic-level papers and literature reviews will be academic or scholarly journal articles. These are articles written by scholars, college professors or professional researchers. The handout listed below and the Prezi have more information about choosing a type of publication.
Use this set of criteria to help you evaluate the quality of the information you find, in print and online.
Currency
Accuracy
Authority
Relevance
Purpose
The CAARP handout below provides a more detailed description of the criteria used for evaluating information sources, including websites.
Check to see if the article you want to use is in a peer-reviewed, scholarly journal by search for the publication title in the MLA Directory or Ulrich's Web.
This link opens in a new window This link opens in a new windowA primary source is most often thought of in terms of historical events, as shown in this video below.
However, what is considered to be a primary source depends primarily on your own research question. Typically, diaries, photographs and patents are identified as primary sources. Scholarly journal articles may also be considered to be primary sources, if the article is about original research or theories. Here are some example questions and what would be considered to be a primary source. (This is not an exhaustive list.)
Note that most primary sources have bias! Bias is an interpretation by the author. Even photographs have bias: the photographer is deliberately showing the viewer what s/he believes is of interest. Maps have bias: maps can't show absolutely everything that exists in an area, so the cartographer must decide what information to include. Also, the cartographer must decide how to alter a three dimensional shape into two dimensions, which usually presents the world with a North American bias. Scholarly journal articles have bias: the researcher is writing about what s/he thought or did and therefore must be seeing his/her results with his/her own viewpoint.
YOU as a researcher, must decide how to interpret these primary sources in your own work. Be sure to read and interpret multiple types of sources so you can be well informed and identify your own voice in the scholarship of your field.
A research project is more than collecting data and explaining what you've read. A college-level research project or paper has five general goals (Turabian ch. 2):
A concept map (sometimes called knowledge maps or mind maps) is a great way to organize your research topic and brainstorm keywords for searching. It's also a good way to visually lay out how the different parts of your topic fit together.
The main idea (your topic) is at the center of the concept map, with the subpoints and keywords surrounding it.
Use lines and arrows to show connections between the various aspects of your topic.
Since most topics/research questions usually have multiple aspects, create a spearate "bubble" for each one, then brainstorm syonyms or alternate keywords.
The following are some online tools that will allow you create a concept map for your topic:
Research is not research until you have focused it a round a solid research question that addresses a problem or issue (Badke ch. 2).
Turning your research topic into a research question will provide you with a reason to search for information.
You would want to pick one research question on which to focus your paper or research project. Sometimes it is necessary to learn more about your topic to create a good research question. Encyclopedias such as Encyclopedia Britannica and Wikipedia are great for background information. The reference databases Credo and Gale Virtual Reference Library are also great choices.
