Citation Searching for Tenure & Promotion Files

Try These First!
     ** indicates that you must be a WSU faculty, student or staff to access

Source

Search Method

Scopus **
Largest abstract and citation
database of peer-review
literature including scientific
journals, books, & conference
proceedings. Includes over
71 million records and 23,700
titles from 5,000 publishers.

Scopus defaults to the “Document search” screen. Click on Authors link at the top to go to the “Author search” screen. Enter Author’s last name and first name. Click on Search. (An alternative author search is to enter the author’s ORCID, if known, and click on Search).

Check whatever boxes refer to the author in question. Click on Show Documents. Results will display articles, proceedings, etc. by the author indexed in Scopus with their title, authors, year, source, and # of times cited. The latter links to the citing articles.

To see articles and other documents by the author not indexed in Scopus but found in references, click on Secondary Documents in the upper right. The # of times cited will be displayed for each secondary document.

Click drop-down arrow in search box to access Advanced Scholar Search. Type author’s name into authored by search box. In results list, click on Cited by link to view references for publications in which document has been cited.

Click on the My Citations link at the top of the page. If you already have a gmail or other Google account, sign in. If not, click on the Create an account link near the bottom of the page and sign up. Click here for instructions on setting up your Google Scholar profile. It's quick and easy!

Google Books

Type author’s name into search box, and click on Search Books. Majority of search results will be books written by that author, but look for titles that are followed by a page number—more likely to be ones in which name was mentioned in text or references. Click on title to view page, or piece of page, on which name was found (highlighted in yellow).

Search Journals
     ** indicates that you must be a WSU faculty, student or staff to access 

• Some of the databases below provide a special option for citation searching, making the process faster and easier. These databases will be identified with a blue ribbon: 
• The remaining databases require a more time-consuming approach that entails some "digging" through the full text of articles. This process, however, can often be very fruitful. 

Source

Search Method

Indexes scholarly journals and trade publications in business and economics worldwide.

Click on Command Line link above search boxes. In search box, type CAU(last name) to search for author's name as a cited author, or REF(last name) to search for author's name in the references. In results list, click on the References link below a record, and then use FIND to locate name in the reference list.

Type author’s name in first search box, and select TX All Text Fields from drop-down list. In box at beginning of second row, change AND to NOT. Then, type sameauthor's name in second search box, and choose AU Author, Personal from drop-down list (will limit results to articles where name does not appear as an author). Limit results to Scholarly (Peer Reviewed) Journals, if desired. From results list, bring an article to the screen (if available) and use FIND to locate name in text/references.

A collection of scholarly e-journals. Includes Education, Psychology, and other social sciences.

Use Advanced search to search author’s name in Reference field. Click on a title from results list, and scroll down to see name highlighted in yellow in reference list.

Education Full Text **

 Indexes several hundred education journals (including some not indexed in ERIC).

Type author’s name in first search box, and select TX All Text fields from drop-down list. In box at beginning of second row, change AND to NOT. Then, type sameauthor's name in second search box, and choose AU Author, Personal from drop-down list (will limit results to articles where name does not appear as an author). Limit results to Scholarly (Peer Reviewed) Journals, if desired. From results list, bring an article to the screen (if available) and use FIND to locate name in text/references.

 
Type author’s name in first search box, and select TX All Text fields from drop-down list. In box at beginning of second row, change AND to NOT. Then, type sameauthor's name in second search box, and choose AU Author, Personal from drop-down list (will limit results to articles where name does not appear as an author). Limit results to Scholarly (Peer Reviewed) Journals, if desired. From results list, bring an article to the screen (if available) and use FIND to locate name in text/references.

Indexes over 1,000 education journals and thousands of ERIC documents.

 
Click on Command Line link above search boxes. In search box, type CAU(last name) to search for author's name as a cited author, or REF(last name) to search for author's name in the references. In results list, click on the References link below a record, and then use FIND to locate name in the reference list.

 
Click on Advanced Search button near top of page. Type author’s name in first search box, and select Full Text from drop-down list. Change AND to NOT in drop-down list at end of row. Type same author's name in second search box, and choose author from drop-down list (will limit results to articles where name does not appear as an author). Limit search to Refereed publications. After clicking on title of a document in results list, use FIND to locate name in text/references.

Use Advanced search. Type author’s name in Search for box—choose either In article title, keywords or abstract, or In article fulltext. In search results, click on a title to view abstract (when available). If author's name appears in abstract, it will also likely appear in references. Some articles free or open access; majority available through subscription or individual article purchase. To check for availability through WSU Library, search the journal title in the online catalog.

Click on Advanced Search link. Type author’s name in first search box, and chooseFull text from drop-down list. In box at beginning of second row, change AND toNOT. Then, type same author's name in second search box, and choose authorfrom drop-down list (will limit results to articles where name does not appear as an author). In search results, click on PDF link, and use FIND to locate name in text/references.

MEDLINE ** 
Indexes over 4,800 worldwide journals in the life sciences with emphasis on medicine and health.

 Use Advanced Search. Click on Command Line link above search boxes. In search box, type CAU(last name) to search for author's name as a cited author, or REF(last name) to search for author's name in the references. In results list, click on theReferences link below a record, and then use FIND to locate name in reference list.

 
Type author’s name in first search box, and choose TX All Text from drop-down list. In box at beginning of second row, change AND to NOT.  Then, type same author's name in second search box, and choose AU Author from drop-down list. In results list, click on HTML Full Text link for a record, and then use FIND to locate name in text/references.

Click on Advanced Search link to right of search box. In Keywords section of page, enter author’s name in Text/Abstract/Title box. In results list, author’s name is shown in context—frequently in the References. Click on PDF or Full Text link to bring an article to the screen, and use FIND to locate name. WSU Library does not subscribe to all journals in this collection.

 
Project MUSE **

 
Type author’s name in search box at top of page. On results page, click on orangeMODIFY SEARCH button near top of page. New search options will appear. In drop-down box between rows of search boxes, change AND to NOT. In drop-down between the two rows of search boxes, change Content to Author, and type same author's name in second search box (will limit results to articles where name does not appear as an author). Rerun search. In results list, each record displays an excerpt from the article showing where author’s name appears. Bring full text of article to screen (when available), and use FIND to locate author’s name.

Type author’s name in first search box, and select TX All Text fields from drop-down list. In box at beginning of second row, change AND to NOT. Then, type sameauthor's name in second search box, and choose AU Author, Personal from drop-down list (will limit results to articles where name does not appear as an author). Limit results to Scholarly (Peer Reviewed) Journals, if desired. From results list, bring an article to the screen (if available) and use FIND to locate name in text/references.

Type author’s name in first search box, and select TX All Text fields from drop-down list. In box at beginning of second row, change AND to NOT. Then, type sameauthor's name in second search box, and choose AU Author, Personal from drop-down list (will limit results to articles where name does not appear as an author). Limit results to Scholarly (Peer Reviewed) Journals, if desired. From results list, bring an article to the screen (if available) and use FIND to locate name in text/references.

 
Click on Advanced search link below search box. Choose Reference Author from the drop-down list, and enter author’s name. In search results, click on Full Text orPDF, and use FIND to search for name in references.

Click on small Advanced Search link under search box on upper right-hand side of page. Type author’s name in search box, and choose References from drop-down list of fields. Click on References link, when available, below a record to view article’s reference list, or bring full text to the screen. Use FIND to locate name.

Type author’s name in first search box, and select TX All Text from drop-down list. In box at beginning of second row, change AND to NOT. Then, type same author's name in second search box, and choose AU Author from drop-down list (will limit results to articles where name does not appear as an author). Limit results to Peer Reviewedjournals, if desired. From results list, bring an article to the screen (if available) and use FIND to locate name in text/references.

University of Chicago Press Journals **
Covers “over 50 journals and hardcover serials, presenting original research from international scholars in the social sciences, humanities, education, biological and medical sciences, and physical sciences.”

Type author’s name in search box (says SEARCH SITE) in upper right-hand corner of screen. In search results, click on a title and use FIND to locate name in text/references.

Search Books
    ** indicates that you must be a WSU faculty, student or staff to access

 Source

 Search Method

Books in all subject areas.

Select Books search. Type author’s name into search box. For books that are part of Amazon’s Look Inside! program, a book Excerpt will be provided in results list. Click on page number after word Excerpt to view page(s) on which name occurs (must create a free account to use this feature). If name appears as author of a Look Inside!book, click on title, and scroll down page to occasionally see an orange heading labeled Citations, which may provide a list of other books in Amazon that have cited the book. Citing page numbers will be included with links.

eBook Collection **
Over 7,000 reference and other e-books in all subject areas purchased and shared with libraries in Kansas and 11 other states as well as a public collection of nearly 4,000 e-books that are in the public domain.

Use Advanced Search, and choose TX All Text Fields in drop-down box. Type in author’s name. In results list, click on a title to see Most Relevant Pages From This Book. An excerpt of the context in which the author’s name appeared will be displayed, along with links to view the full pages.

Use Advanced Search to search author’s name in Entire Document (tx) field. After clicking on the full text link of a document in results list, use FIND to locate name in text/references.

Search Journals & Books
     ** indicates that you must be a WSU faculty, student or staff to access

Source

Search Method

Self-archived book chapters, journal articles, conference papers, theses, and more in Psychology, Linguistics, and other areas of the physical, social and mathematical sciences relevant to cognition.

Click on Search Repository link on right-hand side of page. Type author’s name in Documents search box. Set other parameters as desired. In results list, click onPDF or HTML icon for a record, and use FIND to locate name in document.

HighWire Press
(Stanford University)
“Partners with independent scholarly publishers, societies, associations, and university presses to facilitate the digital dissemination of 1726 journals, reference works, books, and proceedings.”

Click on Search link in black box on left-hand side of screen. Type author’s name intoAnywhere in Text search box. Results provide snippet of text in which name appeared. Click on PDF link to right of record, and, if library subscribes to that journal, use FIND to locate name. Some records have a View Citation Map link to right of record, which is a “picture based view of the reference section of an article” and “depicts the relationship between the citing and cited articles, indicating the most highly cited.”

Click on Advanced search link in gray bar in upper right-hand corner of screen. Type author’s name into Search box in center part of screen, and select References from drop-down list of fields. In results list, click on Show preview link, and then onReferences. Name is highlighted in References. References are only available for journals to which the WSU Library subscribes.

Use Advanced Search to search author’s name in References field. In results list, click on References link for a record to view reference list. Use FIND to locate name inReferences. References are only available for journals to which the WSU Library subscribes.